Virtual Spring Concert

featuring MTA ensembles!

May 22, 2020 | 07:00 pm
Free & Open to the Public

 

 

Tune in here starting at 7PM!

 

Music and Theater Arts is excited to announce an end of semester virtual concert of curated performances showcasing students in MTA ensembles. This livestream brings together the varied and creative projects undertaken in the Spring 2020 semester. Audiences will have a chance to explore the world of Music at MTA through a new lense that highlights the unbridled creativity of our faculty and students. 

Featuring performances by the MIT Laptop Ensemble, MIT Symphony Orchestra, Chamber Chorus, Concert Choir and the MIT Wind Ensemble.

 

 

JOIN US!

Join us after the event for a Zoom reception and use one of our MTA Zoom backgrounds! Choose between Killian Hall, Kresge Stage or the MTA Step and Repeat!

 

PROGRAM

Cursors (2020) by Ian Hattwick and Ian Clester

FaMLE (MIT Laptop Ensemble)
Ian Hattwick, director

 

Mass in A Major, BWV 234, Gloria (1708) by Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Performed on February 15th, 2020 in the MIT Chapel

MIT Chamber Chorus
William Cutter, director
Lani Lee, alto
Haochen Wang, tenor
Henry Hu, bass

 

Excerpt from Vocal Repertoire and Performance Class (21M.410)

Kerry Deal, affiliate artist

 

“Put on your Sunday Clothes” from Hello Dolly! (1964) by Jerry Herman (1931-2019)

Members of MIT Concert Choir
William Cutter, director

 

Flowers Will Bloom (2011) by Yoko Kanno (b. 1964), arr. Daiki Kato

MITWE Percussion Duo
Tats Daniel, Audrey Wang

 

Yiddish Dances (1997) by Adam Gorb (b. 1958)

I. Khosidl
II. Terkische
V. Freylachs

MIT Wind Ensemble (MITWE)
Kenneth Amis, music director (sp20)

 

Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92 (1811-12) by Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

            II. Allegretto

MIT Symphony Orchestra (MITSO)
Evan Ziporyn, music director (19/20 ay)

 

Here Comes the Sun (1969/2020) by George Harrison (1943-2001), arr. Isaac Metcalf ‘20

MITSO #beatlesproject

 

Ensemble Rosters

 

MIT Laptop Ensemble (FaMLE)
Ian Hattwick, director
Anita Lee, Ian Clester, Jerry Zhang, Josh Verdejo, Qiantan Hong, Yueyang Richard Fan

MIT Chamber Chorus
William Cutter, director
Sopranos: Theresa Caso-McHugh, Ananya Gurumurthy, Tommie Reerink
Altos: Cece Chu, Julia Wang, Lani Lee, Emerald Barbour
Tenors: Haochen Wang, Ryan Koeppen, Srini Raghuraman, Alexey Balitskiy
Basses: Evan Yao, Henry Hu, Ryan Duncan, Peter Rowley

Members of Concert Choir
William Cutter, director
Yukiko Oba, piano accompanist
Srinivasan Raghuraman, project lead
Sopranos: Emily Hsiao, Tommie Reerink
Altos: Autumn Geil, Anna Rose Osofsky, Claire Walsh
Tenors: Joachim Kennedy, Ryan Koeppen, Justin Mazzola Paluska
Baritone: Jesus Madrid
Basses: Henry Hu, Peter Rowley

MIT Wind Ensemble (MITWE)
Kenneth Amis, music director (sp20)
Piccolo: Sara Simpson G
Flute: Mumin Jin ’20, Aba Kpeglo ’21, Grace Mao ’23, Charlotte Wickert ’23
Oboe: Kirstin Holm G, Michelle Kornberg ’20, Lindsey Stein
Clarinet: Priya Ganesh ’23 (Eb Cl), Annie Bryan ’22, Andy Huang ’13, Evan Kopca, Nicholas Ortiz ’23, Allison Taylor, Rajeev Vadhavkar, Walter Yee, David Angelo (BCl)
Bassoon: Jensen Bocco, Aquila Simmons ’23, Isaac Metcalf ’20 (CBsn)
Saxophone: Rachel Morgan G (Asx), Bryan Fichera G (Asx), Alex Yantis G (Asx), Deon Richmond ‘20 (Tsx), Tina Kambil ‘16 (Bsx)
Trumpet: Alexandra Ferguson G, Junhee Lee ’22, Brian Luster G
Horn: Maria D’ambrosio, DaMarcus Patterson ’20, Scott Stransky ‘05/’07, Guo Yuqing
Trombone: Ethan Benderly-Kremen G, Christos Kakoutas G, Laura Koemmpel ’19, Sergio Perez ’22, Grace Wijaya G
Bass Trombone: Ethan LaBelle ‘23
Euphonium: John San Soucie G
Tuba: Frederick Ajisafe ’23, Pranav Krishna ’23, Zach Obsniuk ‘20
Percussion: Lisa Blomberg ’23, Caroline Boone ’21, Jack Bouhanna ’21, Tats Daniel ’20, Alex Liu ’22, Andrew Motz ’23, Rila Shishido ’23, Audrey Wang ’22
String Bass: Dominique Hoskin G

MIT Symphony Orchestra (MITSO)
Evan Ziporyn, music director (19/20 ay)
Leo Eguchi, assistant conductor
Flute: Liane Sarah Bel Bernstein G, Melissa Hill ’23, Charlotte Wickert ‘23
Oboe: Ben Owen-Block ’23, Ailis Robinson ‘22
Clarinet: Nanette Wu ’20, Ivy Huang ’21, Rebecca Nelson ‘21
Bassoon: Ethan Lippert
Horn: Armando Oliver Cruz ‘23
Tuba: Zach Obsniuk ‘20
Percussion: Tatsuya Daniel ’20, Joanna Lee (Wellesley ’23), Shereen Sodder
Piano: Joanna Lee (Wellesley ’23)
Violin: Magnolia Chinn [principal Violin 2] ’21, Madeline Holtz ’22, Lauren Li ’23, Daniel Stein ’22, Margarita Misirpashaevya ’20, Joseph Ntaimo ’23, Brabeeba Wang G, Keiran Lewellen [principal violin 1]  ’22, Dongjoon Lee ’21, Tara Venkatadri ’22, Freddie Zhao ’23, Shelley Choi ’23, Isabella Salinas ’23, Michelle Tan ’20, Stephanie Fu ’22, Raymond Lin ’23, Jovita Li ‘23
Viola: Fritz Humm ’23, Calvin Cummings ’23, Susan Kong [principal]’21, Jovita Li ’23, Andrew Tockman ‘23
Cello: Valerie Chen [principal] ’22, Elizabeth Lee ’23, Chloe McCreery ’23, Jett Wang ’23, Alex Abate ’22, Maya Sankar ’20, Leo Eguchi, Staff
Bass: Christian Scarlett ’22, Kyle Markland ‘22
Special thanks to Sloan Kanaski ’20, Isaac Metcalf ’20, Diego Monroy [not sure of year], Kayla Vodehnal ’20, and Ethan Lippert