MTA Awards

MIT Music and Theater Arts Spring 2017 Awards Ceremony. May 18, 2017, Killian Hall.

 

 

THEATER ARTS AWARDS

 

Edward S. Darna Awards
To a graduating student who has demonstrated excellence in theater arts and made a substantial contribution to the health of theater life on the MIT campus.  Presented by Sara Brown.

Wei Low

Marisa Wang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph D. Everringham Awards

Given in recognition of a single creative accomplishment in theater arts by a graduating student.  Presented by Jay Scheib, Claire Conceison.

Neerja Aggarwal

Sabrine Ahmed Iqbal

Garrett Schulte

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alan Brody Prize in Theater Arts

Named in honor of playwright and former MIT Professor of Theater Arts and Associate Provost for the Arts Alan Brody.  This annual prize celebrates the accomplishments of a graduating senior who has demonstrated artistic excellence in the theater with an emphasis on playwriting. Presented by Jay Scheib.

Noelle Colant

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MUSIC AWARDS

 

Everett Longstreth Jazz Award
In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Festival Jazz Ensemble.  Presented by John Harbison.

Richard Oates

Garrett Parrish

Larry Wang

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard and Judy Nordlof Awards

In recognition of distinquished service and musical contribution to the MIT Wind Ensemble.  Presented by Adam Boyles.

Joseph Sandt (not present)

Thalia Estrella

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Endicott World Music Award

In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to world music.  Presented by Evan Ziporyn.

Pedro Polanco

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gregory Tucker Memorial Prizes

In recognition of exceptional ability in composition, performance, music-historical studies, or music technology, and overall contributions to the Muisc and Theater Arts Section.  Presented by Adam Boyles, Marty Marks, Myke Cuthbert, Keeril Makan.

Dominitque Hoskin
Hane Lee
Natasha Skowronski
Bertrand Stone

 

 

 

 

 

 

David Epstein Awards

In recognition of distinguished service and musical contribution to the MIT Symphony Orchestra.  Presented by Adam Boyles.

Sarah Abraham

Kevin Sackel

 

 

 

 

 

 

Philip Loew Memorial Award
In recognition of creative accomplishment in music.  Presented by Martin Marks, Mark Harvey, Keeril Makan, Eran Egozy.

Wendy Georgan

Matthew Iovino

Valerie Sarge

Lisa Zahray

 

 

 

 

 

 

John Oliver Choral Award

In recognition of an individual who brought great musical performances to the Institute through dedicated, passionate and high-level artistic participation in the MIT choral ensembles.  Presented by William Cutter.

Jan-Christian Hütter

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ragnar and Margaret Naess Awards
In recognition of exceptional talent and commitment to performance at MIT.  Presented by Jean Rife, William Cutter.

Shankar Balasubramanian

Elisabeth Boles

Kelsey Chan

Talia Khan

Lisa Kong

Amalia Lee

Jueun Lee

Inioluwa Oguntola

Alan Osmundson

Giselle Peng

Tal Scully

Venkatesh Sivaraman

Cassia Wang

Larry Wang

 

 

 

 

 

 

Woodwind Warrior Award
In recognition of gallant perseverance in musical performance, scholarship, and citizenship.  Presented by Adam Boyles.

Kyle Swanson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack and Edith Ruina Scholarship Award

In recognition of special gifts in piano. Presented by David Deveau.

Hane Lee

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Lowell Lindgren Prize for Musical Scholarship

Named in honor of musicologist and former MIT Professor of Music, Lowell Lindgren. For excellence in musical research and innovation in historical, cultural, theoretical, or technological studies. The award may be given for distinguished achievements in or out of the classroom, either in recognition of a single research project or for cumulative work that advances musical knowledge. Presented by Leslie Tilley.

Katherine Young

 

 

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED HONORS AND AWARDS

 

2016-2017 Concerto Competition

Connie Wu, piano

 

Louis Sudler Prize in the Arts

To a graduating senior who has demonstrated excellence or the highest standards of proficiency in music, theater, painting, sculpture, design, architecture or film

Garrett Parrish

 

Laya and Jerome B. Wiesner Student Art Award

Presented annually to students, either undergraduate or graduate, living groups, organizations or activities for outstanding achievement in and contributions to the arts at MIT.

Jacob Gunter
Nathan Gutierrez
Hallie Voulgaris

 

Emerson Music Fellowships

Full funding for lesson instruction during the 2016-2017 academic year and solo recital performance during the Spring term.

Sylvain Carpentier, piano
Ju
lia Cha, piano
Yun Chang, piano
Sitan Chen, piano
Henry Love, violin
Taylor Safrit, cello

Benjamin Steinhorn, bassoon
Grace Yin, violin
Tony Zhang, piano

 

Latest News

July 29, 2017
The New York Times
A London Musical with Energy to Burn... Review  
July 17, 2017
David Bowie's Blackstar with Maya Beiser
El Mundo,  Friday, July 14, 2017 UVE Music / Dance CONCIERTO L'AUDITORI THE FANTASTIC SYMPHONY OF DAVID BOWIE Evan Ziporyn conducts the OBC in a program of orchestral...
July 11, 2017
Review by Boston Musical Intelligencer
Deveau's Graceful Finale By Lee Eisemann The nostalgic albeit dry-eyed vibe made for more celebratory and familial than valedictory sensations Sunday at Shalin Liu...
June 29, 2017
Letting Time Circle Through Us - Either/Or
Keeril Makan (b. 1972) composed his longest instrumental work to date, Letting Time Circle Through Us (2013), on commission for the New York City-based ensemble Either/...